Shuttle buses replacing Green Line D branch service between Reservoir and Riverside Stations due to a power problem. Please expect severe delays as buses are sent. Seek alternate transportation if possible.    
Alert

 

 

Shuttle buses replacing Green Line D branch service between Reservoir and Riverside Stations due to a power problem. Please expect severe delays as buses are sent. Seek alternate transportation if possible.    

 
Bidding and Solicitations > Materials Management > Invitations for Bids

Invitation for Bids / Request for Proposal Process Flow:

Once a Bid passes its Closing Date, it is removed from the MBTA's Open Invitation for Bids / Request for Proposal page, and moves to the Pending Award Invitation for Bids / Request for Proposal page. It then goes through a Review and Authorization process. Once a Bid has been awarded, it will appear on the Awarded Contracts page. Click the link below to go to the Awarded Contracts page.

Awarded Contracts

Invitation for Bids / Request for Proposal - Open


SEARCH    
Bid #Bid Closing DateCategory Type Description
69-1506/01/2015 2:00 PMPlumbing / HVACIFBThe MBTA seeks t...
70-15CANCELEDPlumbing / HVACIFBThe MBTA seeks t...
66-1506/04/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBAutomotive and L...
72-1506/04/2015 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...IFBIgnition Module ...
CAP 21-1506/09/2015 2:00 PMTrack / Rail & R...IFB115# and 132# He...
23-1506/10/2015 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...IFB44 New 60 Foot L...
71-1506/16/2015 2:00 PMOther ServicesIFBThe MBTA seeks C...
CAP 20-1506/16/2015 2:00 PMConstruction Ser...IFBThe MBTA seeks C...
CAP 22-1506/18/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBPAIR 22" 84C Com...
141-1408/13/2015 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...RFPMultiple High Fl...


Invitation for Bids / Request for Proposal - Pending Award:

The following list of Bids / Request for Proposal have past the Closing Date and are currently in the Review and Authorization phase.

SEARCH
Bid #Bid Closing DateCategory Type Description
85-1307/05/2013 2:00 PMTrack / Rail & R...IFBThe MBTA seeks f...
Request for ...07/19/2013 4:00 PMOther Equipment/...IFBRequest Interest...
119-1308/29/2013 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBLighting Fixture...
CAP 95-1310/30/2013 2:00 PMRevenue Operatio...IFBFully Armored Mo...
217-1312/17/2013 2:00 PMHeavy EquipmentIFBThe MBTA seeks S...
219-1312/19/2013 2:00 PMOther ServicesIFBThe MBTA seeks S...
2-1401/30/2014 2:00 PMConstruction Equ...IFBBraden Winch in ...
CAP 5-1402/20/2014 2:00 PMOther ServicesIFBDPF Cleaning Mac...
CAP 8-1402/20/2014 2:00 PMOther ServicesIFBThe MBTA seeks t...
CAP 10-1402/20/2014 2:00 PMOther ServicesIFBBearings in Stri...
10-1403/19/2014 2:00 PMTrack / Rail & R...IFBThe MBTA seeks R...
40-1403/27/2014 2:00 PMOther ServicesIFBPress Blast Cabi...
43-1404/04/2014 2:00 PMInformation Tech...RFIThe MBTA/massDOT...
RFP 60-1404/22/2014 4:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...RFPThe MBTA seeks t...
57-1404/24/2014 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...RFPThe MBTA seeks t...
CAP 29-1405/14/2014 2:00 PMTrack / Rail & R...IFBSwitch Timbers i...
CAP 27-1005/15/2014 1:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...RFPOrange Line Cars...
70-1405/21/2014 2:00 PMElectrical Equip...IFBLamps in Strict ...
79-1406/10/2014 2:00 PMElectrical Equip...IFBLED Lighting Mod...
84-1406/11/2014 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks P...
80-1406/11/2014 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks t...
96-1407/08/2014 2:00 PMCatenary / Elect...IFBOscilloscopes fo...
103-1407/22/2014 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...IFBHousing-Journal ...
42-1408/13/2014 4:00 PMCommunication Eq...RFPThe MBTA seeks a...
128-1408/28/2014 2:00 PMFuelIFBThe MBTA seeks S...
CAP 51-1409/09/2014 2:00 PMTrack / Rail & R...IFBThe MBTA seeks S...
CAP 6-1309/10/2014 2:00 PMCommunication Eq...RFPThe MBTA seeks t...
147-1409/18/2014 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks s...
CAP 59-1409/23/2014 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBMulti Purpose Tu...
166-1410/01/2014 2:00 PMOffice Supplies ...IFB2015 Calendars i...
163-1410/02/2014 2:00 PMHeavy EquipmentIFBThe MBTA seeks t...
170-1410/08/2014 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBVarious Green Li...
173-1410/15/2014 2:00 PMConstruction Equ...IFBThe MBTA seeks S...
CAP 70-1410/22/2014 2:00 PMTrack / Rail & R...IFB115# and 132# He...
CAP 72-1410/29/2014 2:00 PMOther ServicesIFBPremier Double H...
184-1411/04/2014 2:00 PMConstruction Ser...IFBThe MBTA seeks t...
CAP 65-1411/12/2014 2:00 PMVehiclesIFBNew 2015 Armored...
CAP 69-1411/13/2014 2:00 PMUtilities & Powe...IFBRubber Rail Pads...
198-1412/09/2014 2:00 PMFuelIFBThe MBTA seeks C...
212-1401/08/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBIce Scraping Typ...
213-1401/15/2015 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...IFBCables in strict...
CAP 85-1401/21/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBBlock Assemblies...
CAP 86-1401/21/2015 2:00 PMVehiclesIFBNew 2015 Interna...
4-1501/22/2015 2:00 PMVehiclesIFBNew 2015 Ford Ex...
7-1502/20/2015 2:00 PMFuelIFBUltra Low Sulfur...
206-1402/26/2015 2:00 PMCatenary / Elect...IFBBench Test Equip...
16-1503/03/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBMedium/Heavy Dut...
6-1503/12/2015 2:00 PMInformation Tech...RFPCloud Computing ...
19-1503/17/2015 2:00 PMOffice Supplies ...IFBSoljet Pro 4 XR ...
32-1503/25/2015 2:00 PMConstruction Equ...IFBMetal Materials ...
204-1403/25/2015 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...IFB325 New 40 Foot ...
35-1504/02/2015 2:00 PMConstruction Equ...IFBPlywood in Stric...
36-1504/02/2015 2:00 PMConstruction Equ...IFBSteel Materials ...
38-1504/03/2015 2:00 PMOther Equipment/...IFBThe MBTA seeks C...
CAP 10-1504/09/2015 2:00 PMHeavy EquipmentIFBNew 2015 or Newe...
39-1504/09/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBUniversal System...
29-1504/14/2015 2:00 PMInformation Tech...RFPInternet Service...
40-1504/14/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks C...
CAP 11-1504/14/2015 2:00 PMCommunication Eq...IFBThe MBTA seeks s...
43-1504/21/2015 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...IFBSleet Scraper Bl...
45-1504/22/2015 2:00 PMElectrical Equip...IFBMetro Lighting i...
CAP 15-1504/23/2015 2:00 PMHeavy EquipmentIFBNew 2015 Interna...
56-1504/23/2015 2:00 PMEnvironmental Eq...IFBThe MBTA seeks f...
CAP 13-1504/28/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks C...
48-1504/28/2015 2:00 PMInformation Tech...IFBSoljet Pro 4 XR ...
41-1504/29/2015 2:00 PMFuelIFBLubricating Oil ...
55-1504/30/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks C...
CAP 18-1504/30/2015 2:00 PMVehiclesIFBNew 2015 or 2016...
CAP 14-1505/05/2015 2:00 PMOther ServicesIFBLexan PSCO 52" x...
60-1505/05/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks F...
51-1505/13/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks C...
52-1505/13/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks C...
50-1505/13/2015 2:00 PMElectrical Equip...IFBContractor to Re...
61-1505/14/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBCM2150 Engine Ki...
46-1505/14/2015 2:00 PMCleaning ServicesIFBThe MBTA seeks S...
65-1505/14/2015 2:00 PMMaintenance, Rep...IFBThe MBTA seeks f...
CAP 17-1505/19/2015 2:00 PMTrack / Rail & R...IFBSignal Assemblie...
62-1505/19/2015 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...IFBBonded Carbone R...
58-1505/19/2015 2:00 PMInformation Tech...IFBPanasonic Toughp...
CAP 19-1505/20/2015 2:00 PMInformation Tech...IFB(2) New Teledyne...
63-1505/26/2015 2:00 PMPlumbing / HVACIFBThe MBTA seeks C...
64-1505/26/2015 2:00 PMCatenary / Elect...IFB1,000,000 CIR MI...
68-1505/26/2015 2:00 PMConstruction Ser...IFBThe MBTA seeks f...
67-1505/28/2015 2:00 PMRevenue Vehicles...IFBThe MBTA seeks t...