Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 06/08/15

Train Number  500AM502AM504AM582AM506AM508AM510AM512AM514AM516AM518AM520PM522PM524PM526PM528PM530PM532PM534PM536PM538PM540PM542PM544AM
Worcester / Union Station04:4505:2005:4506:0506:3507:00 07:35 08:4010:4012:0501:5003:0003:5504:40 05:50 07:5008:3009:3011:1012:10
Grafton04:5805:3305:5806:1806:4807:13 07:48 08:5310:5312:1802:0303:1304:0804:53 06:03 08:0308:4309:4311:2312:23F
Westborough05:0305:3806:0306:2306:5307:18 07:53 08:5710:5712:2202:0703:1704:1204:57 06:07 08:0708:4709:4711:2712:27F
Southborough05:1205:4706:1206:3207:0207:27 08:02 09:0611:0612:3102:1603:2604:2105:06 06:16 08:1608:5509:5511:3512:35F
Ashland05:1705:5206:1706:3707:0707:32 08:07 09:1011:1012:3502:2003:3004:2505:10 06:20 08:2008:5909:5911:3912:38F
West Natick05:3406:1006:35 07:2407:5008:0708:2308:5009:2611:2612:5102:3603:5604:4105:2606:2006:3606:50 09:1410:1411:5412:51F
Natick05:3906:1506:40 07:2907:5508:1208:2808:5509:3111:3112:5602:4104:0104:4605:3106:2506:4106:55 09:1810:1811:5812:54F
Wellesley Square05:45 06:46 07:35 08:1808:3409:0109:3711:3601:0202:4604:0604:5205:3706:3106:4707:01 09:2310:2312:0212:58F
Wellesley Hills05:49 06:50 07:39 08:2208:3809:0509:4111:4001:0602:5004:1004:5605:4106:3506:5107:05 09:2610:2612:0501:01F
Wellesley Farms05:52 06:53 07:42 08:2508:4109:0809:4411:4301:0902:5304:1304:5905:4406:3806:5407:08 09:2910:2912:0801:03F
Auburndale05:57 06:59 07:47 08:3008:4609:13 11:48 02:58F04:18F        12:13F01:06F
West Newton06:00 07:02 07:50 08:33 09:16 11:51 03:01F04:21F        12:16F01:09F
Newtonville06:04 07:06 07:54 08:37 09:20 11:54 03:04F04:24F        12:19F01:11F
Back Bay06:1906:4307:2207:1508:0908:2308:5209:0309:3510:0412:0901:2903:1904:3905:1906:0406:5807:1407:2808:5909:5210:5212:3201:24
South Station06:2406:4807:2707:2008:1408:2808:5709:0809:4010:0912:1401:3403:2404:4405:2406:0907:0307:1907:3309:0409:5710:5712:3701:29


Framingham/Worcester Line


F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Heat Restrictions FAQ

Service AlertsService Alerts

Framingham/Worcester Line:
3 Current

Delay: Framingham/Worcester Line Train 582 (6:05 am from Worcester) delayed today 20-30 minutes due to an earlier mechanical problem.
Delay: Framingham/Worcester Line Train 504 (5:45 am from Worcester) delayed today 20-30 minutes due to mechanical issues.
Cancellation: Framingham/Worcester Line Train 500 (4:45 am from Worcester) cancelled today at Framingham station due to mechanical issues. Next train is 502.

Click here for all service alerts
Send us an email

Stay connected with us on twitter

Customer Service Center

MBTA Commuter Rail

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1517 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.