Direction:     Timing:    

Newburyport/Rockport Line - Newburyport : Saturday Effective 07/01/12

Train Number  1101AM 1153AM 1105AM 1157AM 1109PM 1161PM 1113PM 1165PM 1117PM 1169PM 1121PM 1173PM 1125PM
North Station08:3009:3010:1511:3012:1501:3002:1504:3005:3007:1508:3010:1511:30
Chelsea08:41F09:41F10:26F11:41F12:26F01:41F02:26F04:41F05:41F07:26F08:41F10:26F11:41F
River Works             
Lynn08:4909:4910:3411:4912:3401:4902:3404:4905:4907:3408:4910:3411:49
Swampscott08:5209:5210:3711:5212:3701:5202:3704:5205:5207:3708:5210:3711:52
Salem08:5909:5910:4411:5912:4401:5902:4404:5905:5907:4408:5910:4411:58
Beverly09:0310:0310:4812:0312:4802:0302:4805:0306:0307:4809:0310:4812:02
North Beverly 10:08F 12:08F 02:08F 05:08F 07:53F 10:53F 
Hamilton/ Wenham 10:12 12:12 02:12 05:12 07:57 10:57 
Ipswich 10:19 12:19 02:19 05:20 08:05 11:04 
Rowley 10:24 12:24 02:24 05:25 08:10 11:09 
Newburyport 10:31 12:31 02:31 05:32 08:17 11:16 
Montserrat09:07F 10:52F 12:52F 02:52F 06:07F 09:07F 12:06F
Prides Crossing             
Beverly Farms09:12F 10:57F 12:57F 02:57F 06:12F 09:12F 12:11F
Manchester09:19 11:05 01:04 03:02 06:18 09:17 12:16
West Gloucester09:25F 11:12F 01:10F 03:08F 06:25F 09:23F 12:22F
Gloucester09:30 11:17 01:15 03:13 06:30 09:28 12:27
Rockport09:41 11:28 01:26 03:23 06:40 09:38 12:37

Line

Newburyport/Rockport Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.Starting Memorial Day weekend and ending on Columbus Day, Commuter Rail re-introduces The Bike Coach on the Rockport line for the summer season. View Flyer

Service AlertsService Alerts

There are no service updates at this time.

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day and 4th of July (train # 1125 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the 4th of July fireworks).
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.  Consult Transit Updates at www.mbta.com or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are not allowed on any trains on:
    • Weekday trains during peak hours (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound
  • At all other times bicycles are allowed on trains. Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.