Direction:     Timing:    

Newburyport/Rockport Line - North Station : Saturday Effective 12/27/14

Train Number  1100AM1150AM1102AM1152AM1104PM1154PM1106PM1156PM1108PM1158PM1110PM1160PM1112PM
Rockport07:00 10:00 12:00 02:00 05:10 07:30 10:00
Gloucester07:08 10:08 12:08 02:08 05:18 07:38 10:08
West Gloucester07:13F 10:13F 12:13F 02:13F 05:23F 07:43F 10:13F
Manchester07:20 10:20 12:20 02:20 05:30 07:50 10:20
Beverly Farms07:26F 10:26F 12:26F 02:26F 05:36F 07:56F 10:26F
Montserrat07:31F 10:31F 12:31F 02:31F 05:41F 08:01F 10:30F
Newburyport 08:52 10:52 12:52 02:52 05:52 09:00 
Rowley 08:58 10:58 12:58 02:58 05:58 09:06 
Ipswich 09:05 11:05 01:05 03:05 06:05 09:13 
Hamilton/ Wenham 09:11 11:11 01:11 03:11 06:11 09:19 
North Beverly 09:15F 11:15F 01:15F 03:15F 06:15F 09:23F 
North Station08:1109:5611:1111:5601:1101:5603:1103:5606:2106:5608:4110:0211:10


Newburyport/Rockport Line


F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service AlertsService Alerts

There are no service updates at this time.

Click here for all service alerts
Send us an email

Stay connected with us on twitter

Customer Service Center

MBTA Commuter Rail

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on Presidents' Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1113 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.