Direction:     Timing:    

Franklin Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number  790AM700AM702AM704AM706AM740AM708AM742AM710AM712AM714PM716PM718PM720PM722PM744PM724PM726PM728PM730PM732PM
Forge Park / 49504:5505:3006:0506:3507:08 07:44 09:2210:5512:2001:3503:0004:0505:04 07:0508:0409:0110:2511:46
Franklin05:0205:3706:1206:4207:15 07:51 09:2911:0212:2701:4203:0704:1205:11 07:1208:1109:0810:3211:53
Norfolk05:0805:4406:1906:4907:22 07:58 09:3611:0912:3401:4903:1404:1905:18 07:1908:1809:1510:3912:00
Walpole05:1505:5006:2606:5507:3007:4708:05 09:4311:1612:4101:5603:2504:3005:2906:0307:3008:3009:2210:4612:07
Plimptonville   06:58F                 
Windsor Gardens05:1905:5406:3007:0107:3407:5208:09 09:4711:2012:4502:0103:30 05:3406:0807:35    
Norwood Central05:2305:5806:3507:0607:3907:5608:1408:3109:5111:2412:4902:0503:3404:3605:3806:1207:3908:3709:2910:5312:14
Norwood Depot05:26 06:3807:09 07:59 08:3409:5311:2612:5102:0703:3604:38 06:1407:4208:4009:3110:5512:16
Islington05:2906:0206:4207:13 08:03 08:3809:5611:2912:5402:1003:3904:41 06:1707:4408:4209:3410:5712:18
Dedham Corp. Center05:3206:0506:4507:1607:4508:0608:2008:4009:5911:3112:5602:1203:4104:4305:4306:1907:4608:4409:3611:0012:21
Endicott05:3506:0806:4807:20 08:0908:2308:4310:0211:3412:5902:1503:4404:4705:4606:2207:4908:4709:3911:0312:24
Readville 06:1206:5307:25 08:1408:2708:4810:0611:3801:0302:19  05:50 07:5308:5109:4311:0712:28
RugglesVIA 07:0307:3508:0008:2608:3808:5910:16   VIA  VIA08:0309:0009:52  
Back BayFAIR06:2407:0707:3908:0408:3008:4209:0310:2011:4901:1402:30FAIR05:0006:01FAIR08:0709:0409:5611:1812:39
South Station06:0906:3007:1307:4508:1008:3608:4809:0910:2511:5401:1902:3504:0605:0506:0607:0008:1209:0910:0111:2312:44

Line

Franklin Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Ruggles: All weekday inbound trains may leave Ruggles ahead of schedule.

Back Bay: All weekday inbound trains may leave Back Bay ahead of schedule.

Norwood Central: Train 701 may leave Norwood Central ahead of schedule.

Walpole: Train 701 may leave Walpole ahead of schedule.

Plimptonville: Train 745 may leave Plimptonville ahead of schedule.


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Franklin Line:
3 Ongoing

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1719 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.