Direction:     Timing:    

Fitchburg/South Acton Line - North Station : Weekday Effective 08/04/14

Train Number  400AM 402AM 404AM 406AM 408AM 452AM 454AM 414AM 416AM 418PM 420PM 456PM 458PM 426PM 428PM 430PM 432PM
Fitchburg05:1506:0006:3006:5507:15  10:3511:5012:5003:05  06:5207:4008:2510:30
North Leominster05:2206:0706:3707:0207:22  10:4211:5712:5903:14  07:0107:4708:3210:38
Shirley05:2906:1506:4407:0907:30  10:49F12:04F01:0603:21  07:0807:54F08:4010:46F
Ayer05:3406:2106:5107:1507:36  10:54F12:0901:1103:26  07:1307:5908:4410:50
Littleton / Rte 49505:4306:3007:0007:2407:4508:5009:5111:0212:1701:19F03:34F03:5505:2007:2608:07F08:5410:58F
South Acton05:5106:3807:0807:3207:5308:5809:5911:1012:2501:2703:4204:0305:2807:3208:1509:0111:05
West Concord05:5606:43 07:3707:5809:0310:0411:1512:3001:3203:4704:0805:3307:4008:2009:0611:11
Concord06:0206:49 07:4408:0409:0910:1011:2112:3601:3803:5304:1405:3807:4608:2609:1211:17
Lincoln06:0806:55 07:5008:1009:1510:1611:27F12:42F01:4403:5904:2005:4407:52F08:3209:1811:21
Silver Hill 06:58  08:13            
Hastings06:1207:00  08:15 10:19F11:31F         
Kendal Green06:1407:02  08:1709:1910:21F11:33F 01:5004:0504:2405:4807:5808:38F09:24F11:26F
Brandeis/ Roberts06:1707:06  08:2109:2210:2411:36F12:5001:5304:0804:2705:5108:0108:4109:27F11:30
Waltham06:2207:10 08:0008:2509:2610:2811:4012:5501:5704:1204:3105:5508:0508:4509:3111:33
Waverley06:2707:15  08:3009:3110:33F11:45F   04:3606:00  09:36F 
Belmont06:3007:17 08:07F08:3209:3310:35F11:47F01:00F02:02F04:16F04:38F06:02F08:11 09:38F 
Porter Square06:3607:2307:4008:1208:3809:3810:4011:5201:0502:0704:2204:4306:0708:1608:5409:4311:42
North Station06:4707:3407:5008:2308:4909:4910:5112:0301:1602:1804:3304:5406:1808:2709:0509:5411:53

Line

Fitchburg/South Acton Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service AlertsService Alerts

Fitchburg/South Acton Line:
1 Current

Shuttle: Buses replacing all scheduled Fitchburg/South Acton Line trips between Concord and Littleton / Rte 495 Stations on January 25 due to construction.

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1415 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.