Direction:     Timing:    

Fitchburg/South Acton Line - North Station : Weekday Effective 12/14/15

Train Number  400AM402AM404AM406AM408AM450AM452AM454AM414AM416AM418PM420PM456PM458PM426PM428PM430PM432PM
Fitchburg05:1506:0006:3006:5507:15   10:3511:5012:5003:05  06:5207:4008:2510:30
North Leominster05:2206:0706:3707:0207:22   10:4211:5712:5903:14  07:0107:4708:3210:38
Shirley05:2906:1506:4407:0907:30   10:49F12:04F01:0603:21  07:0807:54F08:4010:46F
Ayer05:3406:2106:5107:1507:36   10:54F12:0901:1103:26  07:1307:5908:4410:50
Littleton / Rte 49505:4306:3007:0007:2407:4508:2008:5009:5111:0212:1701:19F03:34F03:5505:2007:2608:07F08:5410:58F
South Acton05:5106:3807:0807:3207:5308:2808:5809:5911:1012:2501:2703:4204:0305:2807:3208:1509:0111:05
West Concord05:5606:43 07:3707:5808:3309:0310:0411:1512:3001:3203:4704:0805:3307:4008:2009:0611:11
Concord06:0206:49 07:4408:0408:3909:0910:1011:2112:3601:3803:5304:1405:3807:4608:2609:1211:17
Lincoln06:0806:55 07:5008:1008:4509:1510:1611:27F12:42F01:4403:5904:2005:4407:52F08:3209:1811:21
Silver Hill 06:58  08:13             
Hastings06:1207:00  08:15  10:19F11:31F         
Kendal Green06:1407:02  08:1708:4909:1910:21F11:33F 01:5004:0504:2405:4807:5808:38F09:24F11:26F
Brandeis/ Roberts06:1707:06  08:2108:5209:2210:2411:36F12:5001:5304:0804:2705:5108:0108:4109:27F11:30
Waltham06:2207:10 08:0008:2508:5609:2610:2811:4012:5501:5704:1204:3105:5508:0508:4509:3111:33
Waverley06:2707:15  08:3009:0109:3110:33F11:45F   04:3606:00  09:36F 
Belmont06:3007:17 08:07F08:3209:0309:3310:35F11:47F01:00F02:02F04:16F04:38F06:02F08:11 09:38F 
Porter Square06:3607:2307:4008:1208:3809:0809:3810:4011:5201:0502:0704:2204:4306:0708:1608:5409:4311:42
North Station06:4707:3407:5008:2308:4909:1909:4910:5112:0301:1602:1804:3304:5406:1808:2709:0509:5411:53

Line

Fitchburg Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

South Acton: Trains 447, 451, 453, 455, 457, 1451, 1453, 2451, 2453 may leave South Acton ahead of schedule.

North Leominster: All outbound trains may leave North Leominster ahead of schedule.


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Fitchburg Line:
1 Current 2 Ongoing

Service Change: The Commuter Rail will operate on a regular weekday schedule Monday 2/8. Please sign up for T-Alerts and watch mbta.com/winter for updates.

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1415 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion fireworks
     
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
     
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.