Update: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

Update: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30. For schedules, please visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - South Station : Service Recovery Effective 03/16/15 - Trains 501, 504, 529, and 534 restored.

Train Number 502AM504AM506AM508AM514AM516AM518AM522PM524PM528PM532PM534PM536PM540PM542PM544AM
Worcester / Union Station05:2005:4506:3507:00 08:4010:4501:5002:5004:4005:50 07:5009:3011:1012:10
Grafton05:3305:5806:4807:13 08:5310:5802:0303:0304:5306:03 08:0309:4311:2312:23F
Westborough05:3806:0306:5307:18 08:5711:0202:0703:0704:5706:07 08:0709:4711:2712:27F
Southborough05:4706:1207:0207:27 09:0611:1102:1603:1605:0606:16 08:1609:5511:3512:35F
Ashland05:5206:1707:0707:32 09:1011:1502:2003:2005:1006:20 08:2009:5911:3912:38F
Framingham06:0406:2907:1907:4408:4509:2111:2602:3103:3105:2106:3106:4508:3110:0911:4912:48F
West Natick06:1006:3507:2407:5008:5009:2611:3102:3603:3605:2606:3606:50 10:1411:5412:51F
Natick06:1506:4007:2907:5508:5509:3111:3602:4103:4105:3106:4106:55 10:1811:5812:54F
Wellesley Square06:2106:4607:3508:0109:0109:3711:4102:4603:4605:3706:4707:01 10:2312:0212:58F
Wellesley Hills06:2506:5007:3908:0509:0509:4111:4502:5003:5005:4106:5107:05 10:2612:0501:01F
Wellesley Farms06:2806:5307:4208:0809:0809:4411:4802:5303:5305:4406:5407:08 10:2912:0801:03F
Auburndale06:3406:5907:4708:1409:13 11:5302:58F03:58F     12:13F01:06F
West Newton06:3707:0207:5008:1709:16 11:5603:01F04:01F     12:16F01:09F
Newtonville06:4107:0607:5408:2109:20 11:5903:04F04:04F     12:19F01:11F
Yawkey06:5207:1708:0408:3209:3009:5912:0903:1404:1405:5907:0907:2308:5410:4712:2701:19
Back Bay06:5707:2208:0908:3709:3510:0412:1403:1904:1906:0407:1407:2808:5910:5212:3201:24
South Station07:0207:2708:1408:4209:4010:0912:1903:2404:2406:0907:1907:3309:0410:5712:3701:29

Line

Framingham/Worcester Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Heat Restrictions FAQ

Service AlertsService Alerts

Framingham/Worcester Line:
11 Current

Schedule Change: Commuter Rail back to full service on March 30th. Please visit mbta.com/winter for full schedules.
Schedule Change: MBTA Commuter Rail will resume full service on Monday March 30, 2015
Extra Service: Extra service on Framingham/Worcester Line today: Extra outbound train departs Boston at 5:30PM making TRN 583's scheduled stops.
Extra Service: Extra service on Framingham/Worcester Line today: Extra inbound train departs Worcester at 3:55PM making TRN 526's scheduled stops.
Extra Service: Extra service on Framingham/Worcester Line today: Extra outbound train departs Boston at 2:05PM making TRN 519's scheduled stops.
Extra Service: Extra service on Framingham/Worcester Line today: Extra inbound train departs Worcester at 8:30PM making TRN 538's scheduled stops.
Extra Service: Extra service on Framingham/Worcester Line today: Extra train departs Boston at 6:40PM making TRN 535's scheduled stops.
Extra Service: Extra service on Framingham/Worcester Line on Fri Mar 27: Extra inbound train departs Framingham at 8:02AM making TRN 510's scheduled stops.
Extra Service: Extra service on Framingham/Worcester Line on Fri Mar 27: Extra outbound train departs Boston at 7:15AM making TRN 507's scheduled stops.
Extra Service: Extra service on Framingham/Worcester Line on Fri Mar 27: Extra inbound train departs Worcester at 4:45AM making TRN 500's scheduled stops.
Schedule Change: Framingham/Worcester Line schedule changes begin Monday, March 23. See mbta.com/winter for full schedule information.

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # P567 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.