Direction:     Timing:    

Worcester Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 05/23/16

Train Number  500AM502AM580AM504AM582AM506AM508AM584AM510AM552AM586AM512AM514AM516PM518PM522PM588PM590PM524PM526PM592PM528PM530PM532PM534PM536PM538AM
Worcester / Union Station04:4505:15 05:55 06:3007:00 07:3008:05 08:4010:4012:0502:1503:45  05:2006:05 07:1508:0008:3009:3511:2012:20
Grafton04:5805:28 06:08 06:4307:13 07:43  08:5310:5312:1802:2803:58  05:3306:18 07:2808:1308:4309:4811:33F12:33F
Westborough05:0205:32 06:12 06:4707:17 07:47  08:5710:5712:2202:3204:02  05:3706:22 07:3208:1708:4709:5211:37F12:37F
Southborough05:1105:41 06:21 06:5607:26 07:56  09:0611:0612:3102:4104:11  05:4606:31 07:4108:2608:5610:0111:46F12:46F
Ashland05:1505:45 06:25 07:0007:30 08:00  09:1011:1012:3502:4504:15  05:5006:35 07:4508:3009:0010:0511:50F12:50F
Framingham05:2605:5606:0506:3606:4607:1107:4207:5008:11 08:4009:2111:2112:4602:5604:2604:4705:4006:0106:4607:0507:5608:4109:1110:1612:01F01:01F
West Natick05:3106:0106:1006:4106:5107:1607:4907:5508:16 08:4509:2611:2612:5103:01 04:52 06:06 07:1008:0108:4609:1610:2112:06F01:06F
Natick05:3606:0506:15 06:5607:21 08:0008:20 08:5009:3111:3112:5603:06 04:57 06:11 07:1508:0608:5109:2110:2612:11F01:11F
Wellesley Square05:41 06:20 07:0107:26 08:0508:25 08:5509:3611:3501:0003:10 05:01 06:15 07:1908:1008:5509:2510:3012:15F01:15F
Wellesley Hills05:45 06:24 07:0507:30 08:0908:29 08:5909:4011:3901:0403:14 05:05 06:19 07:2308:1408:5909:2910:3412:19F01:19F
Wellesley Farms05:48 06:27 07:0807:34 08:1208:32 09:0209:4311:4201:0703:17 05:08 06:22 07:2608:1709:0209:3210:3712:22F01:22F
Auburndale05:53 06:32 07:1307:39 08:17  09:0709:48F11:47F01:12F      07:31F 09:07F  12:27F01:27F
West Newton05:56 06:35 07:1607:42 08:20  09:1009:51F11:50F01:15F      07:34F 09:10F  12:30F01:30F
Newtonville05:59 06:38 07:1907:46 08:23  09:1309:54F11:53F01:18F      07:37F 09:13F  12:33F01:33F
Back Bay06:1206:2706:5307:0507:3208:0108:1408:3808:5109:0209:2810:0712:0601:3103:3504:5105:2606:1206:4007:1307:5008:3509:2609:5010:5512:4601:46
South Station06:1806:3306:5907:1107:3808:0708:2008:4408:5709:0709:3410:1212:1101:3603:4004:5605:3106:1706:4507:1807:5508:4009:3109:5511:0012:5101:51


Framingham/Worcester Line


F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Back Bay: All inbound trains may leave Back Bay ahead of schedule.

Yawkey: All inbound trains may leave Yawkey ahead of schedule.

Heat Restrictions FAQ

Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

Framingham/Worcester Line:
6 Current 4 Ongoing

Delay: Framingham Train 587 (7:26 am from South Station) has departed South Station and is operating 35-45 minutes behind schedule due to a mechanical issue.
Delay: Worcester Train 552 (8:05 am from Worcester) is expected to depart Worcester 10-20 minutes behind schedule.
Delay: Worcester Train 505 (7:15 am outbound) is expected to operate 30-40 minutes behind schedule between S. Station and Worcester.
Delay: Worcester Train 512 (8:40 am from Worcester) is expected to depart Worcester 15-25 minutes behind schedule due to the late arrival of the outbound train.
Delay: Framingham Train 584 (7:50 am from Framingham) is expected to depart Framingham 10-20 minutes behind schedule due to the late arrival of the outbound train.
Delay: Framingham Train 585 (6:48 am from South Station) is operating 35-45 minutes late between South Station and Framingham.

Click here for all service alerts
Send us an email

Stay connected with us on twitter

Customer Service Center

MBTA Commuter Rail

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on President's Day, and 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train # 1517 may be held for 30 minutes after the conclusion of the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.