MBTA service resumed on all modes as of the start of service on Wednesday, January 28, 2015. Buses will replace Mattapan line service Ashmont - Mattapan. Please check MBTA.com/winter for updates.    more >
Alert

 

 

MBTA service resumed on all modes as of the start of service on Wednesday, January 28, 2015. Buses will replace Mattapan line service Ashmont - Mattapan. Please check MBTA.com/winter for updates.    more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Providence/Stoughton Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 07/01/14

Train Number  800AM 802AM 902AM 804AM 904AM 806AM 842AM 808AM 906AM 810AM 908AM 812AM 844AM 910AM 814AM 912AM 816AM 818PM 914PM 916PM 820PM 918PM 920PM 822PM 824PM 922PM 8802PM 924PM 926PM 826PM 8804PM 928PM 828PM 930PM 830PM 932PM
Wickford Junction 04:50   05:58 06:37   07:42  09:10  01:10  03:40     06:55   07:45   10:10 
TF Green Airport 05:05   06:13 06:52   07:59  09:26  01:25  03:54     07:09   07:59   10:24 
Providence05:0705:25 06:07 06:33 07:12 07:35 08:15  09:45 11:1501:41  04:10  05:1206:00 07:25  07:3008:15 08:22 10:40 
South Attleboro05:1705:35 06:16 06:42 07:22 07:45 08:24  09:54 11:2501:52  04:20  05:2206:10    07:40  08:32 10:50 
Attleboro05:2705:45 06:28 06:52 07:32 07:55 08:3409:00 10:04 11:3402:02  04:30  05:3106:18    07:49  08:41 10:59 
Mansfield05:3605:55 06:38 07:0407:2607:44 08:05 08:4409:09 10:12 11:4202:12  04:38  05:4006:26    07:57  08:49 11:08 
Sharon05:4406:04 06:48 07:1307:35  08:14 08:5509:17 10:21 11:5102:21  04:47  05:4806:34    08:05  08:57 11:18 
Stoughton  06:28 06:56   07:48 08:28  09:40 10:40  02:2003:23 05:0005:45  06:42 07:1907:35  08:42 09:50 11:53
Canton Center  06:36 07:04   07:57 08:36  09:49 10:49  02:27  05:08   06:49          
Canton Junction05:5106:1106:39 07:08 07:41 08:0108:2408:4009:0309:2409:5210:2810:5211:58 02:3003:33 05:10 05:55 06:52  07:45  08:52 10:0011:2612:03F
Route 12805:5606:1606:4406:5807:1407:2407:47 08:0708:3008:4509:0809:2609:5710:3310:5712:0302:30 03:3804:5805:16 06:0006:4706:57 07:33 08:18 08:5709:10 11:3112:08F
Hyde Park06:0106:2106:49 07:19 07:52 08:1308:3608:4909:13 10:0210:3811:0212:08 02:3903:43   06:06 07:02  07:54  09:02 10:0911:36 
Ruggles06:1106:31 07:10    08:23  09:2309:41 10:4811:1212:1502:42                  
Back Bay06:1506:3506:5907:1407:2807:4008:0208:1108:2708:4608:5809:2709:4410:1210:5211:1512:2002:4502:4903:5305:1505:2706:0806:1706:5807:12 07:4408:0408:29 09:1009:2010:1911:4512:20
South Station06:2006:4007:0407:1907:3307:4508:0708:1608:3208:5109:0309:3209:4910:1710:5711:2012:2502:5002:5403:5805:2005:3206:1306:2207:0307:17 07:4908:0908:34 09:1509:2510:2411:5012:25

Line

Providence/Stoughton Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service AlertsService Alerts

Providence/Stoughton Line:
4 Current

Delay: Providence/Stoughton Line Train 807 (11:20 am from South Station) delayed 20 to 25 minutes
Delay: Providence/Stoughton Line Train 818 (1:10 pm from Wickford Junction) delayed 10 to 15 minutes
Delay: Please be advised due to snow conditions delays may occur. Watch for up dates
Service Change: MBTA service resumed on all modes as of the start of service on Wednesday, January 28, 2015. Buses will replace Mattapan line service Ashmont - Mattapan. Please check MBTA.com/winter for updates.

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on Presidents' Day and, 4th of July
    • 4th of July: train #1817 may be held 45 minutes after the fireworks
  • Sunday Service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.