Direction:     Timing:    

Old Colony Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 07/01/12

Train Number 002AM032AM004AM034AM006AM036AM008AM038AM010AM040AM012AM060AM014AM062PM016PM064PM018PM048PM020PM022PM052PM066PM056PM028PM
Kingston 05:32 06:19 07:11 07:37 08:37 10:05   01:35 04:02  06:2707:2308:53 
Plymouth           10:48 12:06 02:28     07:45  
Halifax 05:42 06:29 07:21 07:47 08:47 10:58 12:16 02:38 04:12  06:4007:5509:03 
Hanson 05:47 06:34 07:26 07:52 08:52 11:03 12:21 02:43 04:17  06:4508:0009:08 
Whitman 05:52 06:39 07:31 07:57 08:57 11:08 12:26 02:48 04:22  06:5508:0809:13 
Abington 05:56 06:43 07:35 08:01 09:01 11:12 12:30 02:52 04:26  06:5808:1209:17 
South Weymouth 06:01 06:49 07:42 08:06 09:06 11:20 12:37 02:57 04:31  07:0308:1709:22 
Middleboro/ Lakeville05:20 06:00 06:58 07:20 08:07 09:38 11:10 01:08 03:25 04:5406:05   09:25
Bridgewater05:30 06:10 07:08 07:30 08:17 09:48 11:20 01:18 03:35 05:0406:20   09:35
Campello05:37 06:18 07:16 07:38 08:25 09:56 11:28 01:26 03:43 05:11F06:28F   09:42
Brockton05:41 06:22 07:20 07:42 08:29 10:00 11:32 01:30 03:47 05:15F06:33F   09:46
Montello05:44 06:25 07:23 07:45 08:32 10:03 11:35 01:33 03:50 05:18F06:37F   09:49
Holbrook/ Randolph05:49 06:30 07:28 07:50 08:37 10:08 11:40 01:38 03:55 05:23F06:42F   09:54
Braintree05:56  06:57 07:50 08:1408:4409:14 11:27 12:4501:4403:0504:0304:3805:3106:48F07:1108:2509:2910:00
Quincy Center  06:42 07:39 08:01   10:20 11:51 01:49        10:05
JFK/UMASS06:1006:21  07:4808:0308:1108:2808:5809:27   12:58          
South Station06:1706:2906:5807:1707:5608:1008:1808:3509:0509:3410:3611:4612:0701:0502:0603:2604:2404:5906:0607:1507:2808:4509:4910:22

Line

Kingston/Plymouth & Middleborough/Lakeville
(Old Colony Lines)


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer. Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Service AlertsService Alerts

There are no service updates at this time.

Click here for all service alerts

Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday service on President's Day and 4th of July (train 1015 may be held for 45 minutes after the conclusion of the 4th of July fireworks).
  • Sunday service on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.
  • All other holidays regular service is provided. Consult Transit Updates at www.mbta.com or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are not allowed on any trains on:
    • Weekday trains during peak hours (shaded columns)
  • At all other times bicycles are allowed on trains. Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.