Direction:     Timing:    

Fairmount Line - South Station : Weekday Effective 11/21/16

Train Number 790AM750AM752AM754AM756AM758AM760AM762PM764PM766PM768PM770PM772PM774PM776PM778PM746PM780PM782PM784PM786PM
Readville05:3906:2507:1507:5508:4510:0011:0012:0001:0002:0002:4003:3004:1505:0005:4506:2506:3007:1508:0009:0009:45
Fairmount05:4206:2807:1807:5808:4810:03F11:03F12:03F01:03F02:03F02:43F03:33F04:18F05:03F05:48F 06:33F07:18F08:03F09:03F09:48F
Morton Street05:4706:3307:2308:0308:5310:08F11:08F12:08F01:08F02:08F02:48F03:38F04:23F05:08F05:53F 06:38F07:23F08:08F09:08F09:53F
Talbot Ave05:5006:3607:2608:0608:5610:11F11:11F12:11F01:11F02:11F02:51F03:41F04:26F05:11F05:56F 06:41F07:26F08:11F09:11F09:56F
Four Corners/Geneva Ave05:5306:3907:2908:0908:5910:14F11:14F12:14F01:14F02:14F02:54F03:44F04:29F05:14F05:59F 06:44F07:29F08:14F09:14F09:59F
Uphams Corner05:5606:4207:3208:1209:0210:17F11:17F12:17F01:17F02:17F02:57F03:47F04:32F05:17F06:02F 06:47F07:32F08:17F09:17F10:02F
Newmarket05:5906:4507:3508:1509:0510:20F11:20F12:20F01:20F02:20F03:00F03:50F04:35F05:20F06:05F 06:50F07:35F08:20F09:20F10:05F
South Station06:0906:5507:4508:2509:1510:3011:3012:3001:3002:3003:1004:0004:4505:3006:1506:4507:0007:4508:3009:3010:15

Line

Fairmount Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Readville Service is also available on Franklin Line trains.


Severe Weather:

  • When nofified, trains will operate on Severe Weather schedule.
  • Please expect a 15 to 25 minute additional trip time on operating trains.
  • Express trains may make additional stops when directed.
Extreme weather:
  • In case of “Extreme” weather events, specific schedules may be adopted.
  • Those will be displayed on www.mbta.com, in Boston Stations and available via Twitter @mbta_CR.
  • Listen to media reports for Commuter Rail Traffic Information prior to your trip

Service AlertsService Alerts

There are no service updates at this time.

Click here for all service alerts


This is the last time you'll ever need to visit this page. Download Transit, endorsed by MBTA.

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on: Presidents' Day, and 4th of July
  • Sunday Service on: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns) excluding the first morning inbound train
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.