Recovery of weekday service for Commuter Rail continues with schedule changes effective 3/2. For schedules visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

Alert

 

 

Recovery of weekday service for Commuter Rail continues with schedule changes effective 3/2. For schedules visit www.mbta.com/winter/severe_weather/     more >

 

Direction:     Timing:    

Fairmount Line - South Station : Service Recovery Effective 02/16/15

Train Number 746AM748AM750AM754AM762PM768PM770PM774PM796PM776PM780PM782PM
Readville07:1507:5508:3510:0002:0004:2005:0506:2006:2507:2509:2510:20
Fairmount07:1807:5808:3810:03F02:03F04:23F05:08F 06:3007:28F09:28F10:23F
Morton Street07:2208:0208:4210:07F02:07F04:27F05:12F  07:32F09:32F10:27F
Talbot Ave07:2508:0508:4510:10F02:10F04:30F05:15F  07:35F09:35F10:30F
Four Corners/Geneva Ave07:2708:0708:4710:12F02:12F04:32F05:17F  07:37F09:37F10:32F
Uphams Corner07:2908:0908:4910:14F02:14F04:34F05:19F  07:39F09:39F10:34F
Newmarket07:3208:1208:5210:17F02:17F04:37F05:22F  07:42F09:42F10:37F
South Station07:4008:2009:0010:2502:2504:4505:3006:4306:5007:5009:5010:45

Line

Fairmount Line


Notes

F Indicates that the train stops to discharge passengers on notice to the Conductor and to pick up passengers on platform visible to Engineer.

Shaded area indicates peak hour trains.

Times shown in this schedule are train departure times; customers are asked to arrive at the station platform in time for a prompt departure.

Readville Service is also available on Franklin Line trains.

Weekday Inbound trains - 790, 796: operate to/from Franklin Line.

Weekday Outbound train - 793: operates to/from Franklin Line. See the Franklin Line Schedule for all stops.

Service ChangeService Change

Weekday Service recovery will take place in 4 stages, with updates to various lines on 3/2, 3/9, 3/23 and the resumption of full service on 3/30. Weekend schedules remain in full service with no changes.

Providence : Additional service from 03/02
Needham: Additional service from 03/02
Worcester : Additional service from 03/02
Franklin : Modified service as of 2/16
Fitchburg: Modified service as of 2/16
Fairmount: Modified service as of 2/16
Haverhill: Modified service as of 2/16

Click here for all service alerts

customerservice@keoliscs.com
Send us an email


@MBTA_CR
Stay connected with us on twitter


617-222-3200
Customer Service Center


MBTA Commuter Rail


Holiday Schedule Information

  • Saturday Service on: Presidents' Day, and 4th of July
  • Sunday Service on: New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day
  • All other holidays regular service is provided.
  • Consult the Transit Updates page or Call Customer Service at (617) 222-3200 for any extra service that may be provided.
  • Bikes are allowed except the following during:
    • Weekday peak hours trains (shaded columns)
    • New Years Eve and 4th of July between 10 AM and 6 PM Inbound and after 4 PM Outbound.
  • Folding bicycles, when folded, are allowed on all trains at all times.